Species Orchid, Coconut Orchid, Species Orchid, Maxillariella
Maxillariella tenuifolia

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Maxillariella
Species: tenuifolia (ten-yoo-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Maxillaria gracilifolia
Synonym:Maxillaria tenuifolia

Category:

Herbs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Aromatic

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Rowland Heights, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Largo, Florida

Miami, Florida

Oldsmar, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 24, 2003, Monocromatico from Rio de Janeiro
Brazil (Zone 11) wrote:

Even though the plant is small, it can spread quite fast. Three years ago I bought a container with 3 pseudobulbs. The newest pseudobulb origined, like, 2 or 3 new pseudobulbs, each one producing 2 or 3 other new pseudobulbs at the end of the blooming season (which sometimes occurs 2 a year), each one generating a single flower. The flower is small too, but its color and pale yellow spots, plus the callousities on the labellum makes it a little jewel to be observed. A rocky substract with a little of organic soil, plus regular water and a light shaded place can make it grow quite well. A warm climate may be important too, but Im not sure.