Snow on the Prairie
Euphorbia bicolor

Family: Euphorbiaceae (yoo-for-bee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Euphorbia (yoo-FOR-bee-uh) (Info)
Species: bicolor (BY-kul-ur) (Info)

Category:

Annuals

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Broken Arrow, Oklahoma

Sand Springs, Oklahoma

Baytown, Texas

Granbury, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

Wylie, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 17, 2001, lantana from (Zone 7a) wrote:

Other names: goatweed, ghost weed, Gulf Coast milkweed.
A member of the spurge family, snow on the prairie is a close relative of snow on the mountain; however, its bracts are longer and more narrow.
Height is 1'-4'.
This plant loves heat and drought.
It is deer and rabbit proof. It is not browsed by cattle.
Caution: latex in the sap is toxic and causes skin irritation. Avoid handling the plants.
Grows best in full sun but will tolerate partial shade.
Blankets the prairies with white in the very hottest, dryest part of the late summer. Begins flowering in Texas in August and lasts until frost.
Hardy to zone 4.