We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Maryland Golden Aster, Broad-Leaved Goldenaster

Chrysopsis mariana

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chrysopsis (kris-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: mariana (mar-ee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Heterotheca mariana
Synonym:Chrysopsis mariana var. macradenia
Synonym:Heterotheca mariana var. macradenia
Synonym:Inula mariana



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincentown, New Jersey

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 25, 2002, singleyellowros from Kittanning, PA wrote:

Goldenaster has sturdy, hairy stems encircled by gray-green lance-shaped leaves that decrease in size as they ascend the stem.

Each leaf has a half-twist, giving the compact clumps a curly look. Clear yellow flowers start to open in late summer and continue into fall. It is better adapted to hot climates. Needs no special attention and rarely requires division. Propagate by division or seed.