Variegated Mintleaf
Plectranthus madagascariensis 'Variegated Mintleaf'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Plectranthus (plek-TRAN-thus) (Info)
Species: madagascariensis (mad-uh-gas-KAR-ee-EN-sis) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegated Mintleaf
Additional cultivar information:(aka Variegatus)
Synonym:Plectranthus coleoides

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Variegated

Aromatic

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fallbrook, California

Oakland, California

San Diego, California

Stanford, California

Davenport, Iowa

Lexington Park, Maryland

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 20, 2004, JulieAN from Neenah, WI wrote:

We grow it in outdoor containers in the summer here in WI, and call it alternatively iboza or "stinky vine."

For us, grows very well in containers -- no pests, no disease.

Positive

On Jul 2, 2003, Izabela wrote:

I planted this plant early April - and it has passed some cold nights. It is growing wild and it is seen beautifully under a blue spruce tree. I can hardly wait to see the flowers next year - I'm hoping. I'm just wondering if I must cover this perennial with leaves in the fall so they will make it pass our severe cold weather here in MB.

Positive

On Mar 20, 2003, Holzwurm wrote:

sweet smelling , great in window boxes as accent plant. Grew it in Sicily Italy, Germany and stateside .Can be rooted by cuttings