Fritillary, Fox's Grape

Fritillaria uva-vulpis

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fritillaria (frit-il-AR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: uva-vulpis (OO-vuh VUL-pis) (Info)
Synonym:Fritillaria assyriaca



Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clifton, Colorado

New Haven, Connecticut

Stratford, Connecticut

Coeur D Alene, Idaho

Plainfield, Illinois

Royal Oak, Michigan

Scottville, Michigan

Old Fort, North Carolina

Cincinnati, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Austin, Texas

Kalama, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 29, 2009, briebrie from Old Fort, NC (Zone 7b) wrote:

This flower is a subtle yet bright reminder that winter is over. They do really well here in my zone 7b garden and bloom at the same time every year around March 25, like clockwork.


On Nov 29, 2007, amethystsm from belleville, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

i loved these, but planted them in an easy to overlook spot last year. i don't know if they'll come back or not, but i finally found some more and planted them along a wall, where they will be about waist-high, and more visible.
They look like flowers Ert would draw.


On Oct 16, 2005, ineedacupoftea from Denver, CO wrote:

One, two, or rarely three little pendant flowers. can multiply +40% each year by seed and bulblets. Will take summer moisture if it dries out well between waterings

It is a great plant for the subtle garden: one of those "Oh-I-didn't-see-that-there-the-first-time" kind of plants. A treat for the careful and appreciative. Definately adds some interest to the drabness of the Xeric craze.


On Apr 1, 2005, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Fantastic flowers. Pendulous and gorgeous - always an attention-getter. They come up in March here in OKC's zone 7. Also naturalize very well.


On Jun 23, 2004, jhyshark from Scottville, MI (Zone 4b) wrote:

Zone 5a at most here, and these have been very happy. Year 3 now, they have made little bulblets by the handful, so next year the space should be more filled instead of 7 lonely stems.


On May 20, 2004, hexxie from Montreal

I planted these in my zone 5b garden last fall and crossed my fingers. I was delighted to see that almost all of the bulbs I planted came up by early May. They are just so pretty and everyone is very curious about them.


On Mar 28, 2002, Baa wrote:

Small perennial bulb from Turkey, Iran and Iraq.

Has lanceolate, mid green slim leaves. Beads one or two pendant, dusky/deep purple, bell shaped flowers marked yellow inside the petals.

Flowers April-May

Needs a sharply drained, fertile soil in full sun. Hates being wet, especially in summer dormancy so keep almost completely dry during this time.