Red Horned Poppy, Bristly Horned Poppy, Blackspot Hornpoppy
Glaucium corniculatum

Family: Papaveraceae (pa-pav-er-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Glaucium (GLAH-see-um) (Info)
Species: corniculatum (korn-ee-ku-LAY-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Chelidonium corniculatum
Synonym:Glaucium grandiflorum
Synonym:Glaucium phoeniceum
Synonym:Glaucium rubrum

Category:

Biennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Silver/Gray

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

San Jose, California

Sebastopol, California

Denver, Colorado

Raleigh, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 29, 2002, Baa wrote:

Biennial plant from Europe and West Asia.

Has glaucous, slightly hairy, slivery-grey, pinnately lobed leaves. Bears cup shaped, red or orange, silky looking flowers often with a dark spot at the base of each petal.

Flowers July-September

Likes a very well drained, poorish soil in full sun.