Fountain Butterfly Bush, Alternate-Leaf Butterfly Bush
Buddleja alternifolia

Family: Buddlejaceae
Genus: Buddleja (BUD-lee-uh) (Info)
Species: alternifolia (al-tern-ee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Buddleia alternifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Blue-Violet

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From woody stem cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

By grafting

By simple layering

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

Littleton, Colorado

Bartow, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Barnesville, Georgia

Cordele, Georgia

Dallas, Georgia

Locust Grove, Georgia

Boise, Idaho

New Bedford, Massachusetts

Topsfield, Massachusetts

Fredonia, New York

Raleigh, North Carolina

New Carlisle, Ohio

Roff, Oklahoma

Chalfont, Pennsylvania

Houston, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Atlanta, Texas

Austin, Texas

Copperas Cove, Texas

Plano, Texas

Brattleboro, Vermont

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 29, 2008, mamato3monkeys from Dallas, GA wrote:

Love this plant! I have cut mine to look like a tree. It has this heavenly look to it now.

Positive

On Jan 18, 2003, jennsned from Endicott, NY wrote:

A very large, but wonderful shrub. It survives without any dieback in zone 5. I purchased 2 from Park Seed and they grew 3 ft in the first season. I would recommend this to anyone that has the space. Breathtaking in bloom

Positive

On May 7, 2002, cindywhitehurst wrote:

A very beautiful and very hard to find (at least in Spring of 2002) plant. I am training mine into a standard. The blooms are just georgeous. The older the bush gets the prettier it is. Very easy to grow. I like the weeping habit.

Neutral

On Apr 2, 2002, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

A weeping form, B. alternifolia blooms on previous year's wood and is slightly hardier than B. davidii.