Haskap
Lonicera caerulea var. edulis

Family: Caprifoliaceae (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info) (cap-ree-foh-lee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lonicera (luh-NIS-er-a) (Info)
Species: caerulea var. edulis
Synonym:Lonicera edulis
Synonym:Lonicera turczaninowii

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 2a: to -45.5 C (-50 F)

USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Velvet/Fuzzy-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Remove fleshy coating on seeds before storing

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Wasilla, Alaska

, British Columbia

Metuchen, New Jersey

Buffalo, Texas

Bellingham, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
5
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Feb 2, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The wild species is highly variable, and many seedling plants produce bitter fruits. If you want good fruit, cultivars have been bred with better flavor. Most state USDA extension services will have advice about locally suitable cultivars.

The flavor of the well-ripened fruit has been compared with raspberries and blueberries.

This species is not self-fertile and needs at least two different compatible cultivars in order to set fruit.

Grows and fruits well in Z1--Z4. In Z5-6, you may be best off with Japanese cultivars, as Russian material will break dormancy during winter thaws. The southern limits of this species have not been well explored, but for good fruiting, cool summers are necessary.

Fruit turns blue before it's fully r... read more

Neutral

On Oct 25, 2012, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Rating neutral as not at all familiar with this plant. I noticed several shrubs of it in east tx, z8a, and got it identified on this website.

Neutral

On May 26, 2008, mulchwoman from Metuchen, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

I planted two honeyberry plants this March. They are doing quite well. Won't get any berries this year but they seem to be thriving. The nursery said they would do well in partial shade.
Hope to have berries next year.

Positive

On Mar 5, 2007, cmmwiebe from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

A number of selections from Russia are now being grown on the prairies of Canada. I have started from seed sent to me by a friend in Japan (this may be L. kamchatika) and had very good germination (100% on the first setting) after 4 - 5 months in the refrigerator. Planted the seedlings in a 4 ft. x 4 ft. grid and am looking forward to spring. I also have some plants from the University of Saskatchewan's collection of Russian varieties.

I am looking for seed from plants with good quality fruit for a private collection which I am starting.

Neutral

On Feb 5, 2006, raisedbedbob from Walkerton, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

According to the Peterson Field Guide to Edible Wild Plants, the fruit of this plant is little known but excellent. Prepare like Blueberries.

Neutral

On Apr 6, 2002, Baa wrote:

Small, arching shrub from Siberia and surrounding regions.

Has lance like, mid-sea green leaves. Bears very small funnel-bell shaped white flowers followed by teardrop shaped currant sized, blue berries. Berries have a sharp taste and a little like blueberry.

Flowers February - March, fruits from May

Very hardy, will tolerate most well drained, fertile soil. Will probably need two plants grown together if fruit is desired as they aren't always self fertile.

Note on Personal Experience

I did grow a couple from seed some years ago sent to me by a very kind gentleman. However while they germnated reasonably well with some cold treatment the seedlings were quite weakly and died after 6 months.

I've since... read more