Species Tulip, Crocus Tulip

Tulipa humilis var. violacea

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Tulipa (TOO-li-pa) (Info)
Species: humilis var. violacea
Synonym:Tulipa pulchella var. violacea
Synonym:Tulipa violacea
» View all varieties of Tulips
View this plant in a garden


Division 15 - Species


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chugiak, Alaska

Louisville, Kentucky

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Pinconning, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 30, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

T. humilis blooms very early, early in daffodil season, and long before most other tulips. It's a great way to introduce strong fuchsia-pink into the garden at that season.

Like many species, this has little foliage in relation to its flower power. The flowers are individually small (when compared to the hybrids) but large in relation to the leaves, which make less mess in dying down than the hybrids.

Unlike many tulips, this often persists for many years in the garden, though it's slow to increase.

T. humilis is sometimes sold under the names T. pulchella and T. violacea.


On Apr 6, 2002, Baa wrote:

Small Tulip in the miscellaneous group from Turkey, Iran, Iraq and surrounding regions.

Has 2-5 slim lance shaped, grey-green leaves. Bears star shaped, dark pink-purplish flowers with dark blue or black, olive green or yellow basal markings sometimes marked with another colour inside the flower and sometimes tinted green on the outside of the petals.

Flowers April-May

Likes a well drained, fertile soil in full sun. Need to be kept dry during dormancy in Summer. Very slow to increase.