Calling all "judges" for the annual DG County Fair! Vote for your favorites here!

Two-Leaved Toothwort, Crinkled Toothwort, Crinkleroot

Cardamine diphylla

Family: Brassicaceae (brass-ih-KAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cardamine (kar-DAM-ih-nee) (Info)
Species: diphylla (dy-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Dentaria diphylla

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Birmingham, Alabama

Buford, Georgia

Cornelia, Georgia

Oakland, Maryland

Grand Rapids, Michigan

West Branch, Michigan

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Marshall, North Carolina

Sylva, North Carolina

Viola, Tennessee

Leesburg, Virginia

Menasha, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.

BACK TO TOP