Species, Natural Hybrid Orchid, Ragged Fringed Orchid, Platanthera

Platanthera lacera

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Platanthera (pla-TAN-ther-uh) (Info)
Species: lacera (LASS-er-a) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(natural hybrid)
Synonym:Blephariglottis lacera
Synonym:Fimbriella lacera
Synonym:Habenaria lacera
Synonym:Orchis lacera



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


15-18 in. (38-45 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow


White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Blackwood, New Jersey

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Glouster, Ohio

Pennsburg, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 15, 2005, DiOhio from Corning, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I've only ever found one of these flowers growing wild in an abandoned farm field next to our property, at the end of June in 2003. I didn't mark where the flower was and have never been able to find it again. I don't know whether it's gone, or I'm just overlooking it (very easy to do in an overgrown field). For that one moment, at least, I was thrilled to discover such a rare beauty.
My wildflower book says that this flower's range should be Manitoba east to Newfoundland, south to Georgia, west to Texas, and north to Kansas, Iowa, and Minnesota.


On Jan 14, 2005, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This orchid is regularly encountered in most Newfoundland fens. The flowers are usually pale green but can be nearly white or somewhat yellowish-green. They are pollinated by moths. Not that showy and probably best enjoyed in the wild. This species may be endangered in some locations.