Species, Natural Hybrid Orchid, Rose Pogonia, Snakemouth Orchid, Adder's Mouth
Pogonia ophioglossoides

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Pogonia (poh-GOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Species: ophioglossoides (oh-fee-oh-gloss-OY-deez) (Info)
Additional cultivar information:(natural hybrid)
Synonym:Arethusa ophioglossoides
Synonym:Arethusa parviflora
Synonym:Pogonia pendula

Category:

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Lutz, Florida

Cornelia, Georgia

Glen Cove, New York

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 7, 2003, MattiN from Nurmijrvi
Finland wrote:

Seems to be very easy and spread fast. It had some 4 stems in spring, now there are 15 of them! I can't wait to see what will come up next spring. It had only 1 bloom this year, but it lasted for some 2-3 weeks which is very good. And I am sure that it will bloom more as it grows larger. Lots of acid, nutrience free water and acid soil (sand, peat, sphagnum mixed), a deep pot or bog garden, always water in the base of the pot. Light place.