Cobra Lily, California Pitcher Plant
Darlingtonia californica

Family: Sarraceniaceae
Genus: Darlingtonia (dar-ling-TOH-nee-a) (Info)
Species: californica (kal-ih-FOR-nik-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Chrysamphora californica

Category:

Carnivorous and Insectivorous

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Very high moisture needs; suitable for bogs and water gardens

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Crescent City, California

Cincinnati, Ohio

Greenfield, Ohio

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 6, 2015, Nanthawat from Portland, OR wrote:

Grows really well outdoors in Portland, Oregon but has to be sheltered during freezing windstorms...and the roots do have to be kept cool.

Neutral

On Aug 13, 2005, Kwanzon from Milford, PA (Zone 6a) wrote:

If you grow them in a windowsill I found that you can take a piece of construction paper folded in half, and place just over the top of the pot (or where the sun hits the bottom of the plant. If you don't want to spend much trying to cool it off this is excellent method. This also works for any plant that needs the roots to be kept cool.

Positive

On Jan 20, 2004, cobralilly wrote:

I have had success growing Cobra lillys in hot weather (28-40 degrees celcius)providing i followed a few simple rules.External air temp does not matter as much as keeping the plants roots cool(this is essential and not negotiable).I have tried a number of mediums and have personally found pure sphagnum moss to be the easiest and most successfull of the alternatives.Sphagnum mixed with perlite or sand also gives good results but i have found this mix unnecessary.
Deep wide pots over 20 inches high will help to slow down soil temperature increases.
Light colored pots for the same reason will help.Reducing the amount of direct after noon sun that the plant recieves will aid in cooler medium.Flushing the pot with water at least -once- a day in the hotter months is essential.If yo... read more

Positive

On Nov 30, 2002, unknownclown wrote:

This plant does great growing in a 60% sphagnum peat 40% perlite or sand mixture.
It does not like warm weather and will die if it is exposed to it for very long. The roots must be kept cool at all times which can be done by placing ice cubes made of distilled water onto the soil. It has developed quite the reputation amongst CP growers as a difficult plant because of its cool requirements but if you live somewhere cool they are very simple.
The plant also requires distilled or rain water only and no fertilizer of any kind except Superthrive.
It is a carnivorous plant so it receives all of its nutrients from what it digests. It catches its food by secreting a sticky sweet substance which attracts the insects on its "tongue", the insects move up the tongue where the su... read more

Neutral

On Apr 6, 2002, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

First discovered and collected by William Dunlop Brackenridge in 1841, during the U.S. Exploring Expedition. It is similar to its Sarracenia cousins, but th flower sepals are narrower.