PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Species Orchid, Small White Lady's Slipper
Cypripedium candidum

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cypripedium (sip-rih-PEE-dee-um) (Info)
Species: candidum (KAN-did-um) (Info)
Synonym:Calceolus candidus
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Perennials

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

Green

Brown/Bronze

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Glen Cove, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 17, 2010, genshiro from Whitby
Canada wrote:

This plant ( Orchidaceae cypripedium candidum) is on the endangered species list for Ontario, Canada. It is reported as being endangered nationally (Canada) as well as provincially (Ontario). In Ontario, it is protected under the Ontario Endangered Species Act, 2007. It would be prudent to check it's status and any legislation regarding it for your area, before buying, selling, owning or collecting it.

On doing further research, I have found out that this plant is also threatened in the USA, extirpated from Pennsylvania, endangered in South Dakota and Wisconsin, threatened in Illinois, Kentucky and Michigan and rare in Missouri and North Dakota.

Neutral

On Aug 19, 2002, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

The flowers are very fragrant. It seems to have a preference for alkaline soils.