Species Orchid, Kirtle Pink, Preacher in the Pulpit, Showy Galearis
Galearis spectabilis

Family: Orchidaceae (or-kid-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Galearis (gal-ee-AIR-iss) (Info)
Species: spectabilis (speck-TAB-ih-liss) (Info)
Synonym:Galearis biflora
Synonym:Galeorchis spectabilis
Synonym:Habenaria spectabili
Synonym:Orchis humilis
Synonym:Orchis spectabilis

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Violet/Lavender

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Ely, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Brookeville, Maryland

Valley Lee, Maryland

Piedmont, Missouri

Clarksburg, New Jersey

Hendersonville, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Downingtown, Pennsylvania

Blacksburg, Virginia

Blue River, Wisconsin

Madison, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 1, 2004, CaptMicha from Brookeville, MD (Zone 7a) wrote:

Beautiful little plant that grows in rich, decidous forests. One of the more showy of the woodland orchids.