Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Bog Rosemary, Common Bog Rosemary, Marsh Andromeda
Andromeda polifolia

bookmark
Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Andromeda (an-DROM-eh-duh) (Info)
Species: polifolia (po-lee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)

Synonym:Andromeda glaucophylla
Synonym:Andromeda glaucophylla var. iodandra
Synonym:Andromeda polifolia subsp. glaucophylla

One vendor has this plant for sale.

11 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Shrubs

Height:
12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:
24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)
USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:
Pale Pink
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Mid Spring
Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:
Evergreen
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:
4.6 to 5.0 (highly acidic)
5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)
5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By Baa
Thumbnail #1 of Andromeda polifolia by Baa

By hczone6
Thumbnail #2 of Andromeda polifolia by hczone6

By Osteole
Thumbnail #3 of Andromeda polifolia by Osteole

By Osteole
Thumbnail #4 of Andromeda polifolia by Osteole

By lmelling
Thumbnail #5 of Andromeda polifolia by lmelling

By Galanthophile
Thumbnail #6 of Andromeda polifolia by Galanthophile

By bootandall
Thumbnail #7 of Andromeda polifolia by bootandall

There are a total of 15 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

3 positives
1 neutral
1 negative

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Negative coriaceous On Feb 1, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is a beautiful little evergreen shrub to 2', quite showy in flower. I've often seen it in the wild. Foliage is distinctly bluish.

It's been heavily promoted by the nursery industry here in New England, because it's easy to propagate and produce, and garden centers can't keep them on the shelf when they're in flower. But it rarely lasts long here under ordinary garden conditions.

It's native to the northern US and Canada, as well as northern Europe and Asia. But it grows in cold acid bogs. If you have a cold acid bog, I highly recommend it. I haven't been able to keep it looking good in the garden. Plants deteriorate over time, under ordinary garden conditions here. Boston Z6a

Positive Fieldwalker On Jul 13, 2011, Fieldwalker from West Sacramento, CA wrote:

Bought dwarf variety 'Nana' this spring at Lowes - way out of its native region here in hot-summered Sacramento. Planted under two 60' tall redwoods in a shade garden among hellebores and hostas, watered by sprinkler system. It appears to love it here and has doubled in size. The blue gray, almost icy looking leaves are dramatic color in the area of greens and browns. Can't wait to see it mature!

Positive claypa On Sep 27, 2008, claypa from West Pottsgrove, PA (Zone 6b) wrote:

Native to North America, Northern Europe, and Northern Asia

Positive lmelling On Oct 18, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

I planted 3 small (6" pot) bog rosemary plants in the moist rock section of one of my gardens in 1998. I've been very patient with these as they were browsed the second winter quite badly by deer. This year (04) is the first year that they've finally grown and filled in as I had planned way back when. The show they put on this spring was worth the wait. I've now learned to cover them with netting - and if we have a good snow cover, we don't have a problem.

Other than protecting them against deer in winter, they need no other care. They are planted in a moist to wet area, receive morning sun but are shaded from the hot afternoon sun. They seem quite happy.

Neutral Baa On Apr 8, 2002, Baa wrote:

A small evergreen shrub from Northern Europe.

Has leathery, dark green, oblong - linear, alternate leaves. Bears urn shaped, pale pink or white flowers borne in umbels of 2-5 flowers.

Flowers March - May

Needs moist, acid, humus rich soil in full sun or partial shade. In areas where the summer temperatures soar it will need to be placed in a cool, shady spot. Very hardy little shrub, great for acid, damp woodland gardens.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Jose, California
West Sacramento, California
Chicago, Illinois
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Morristown, New Jersey
Ithaca, New York
Hood River, Oregon
Richmond, Virginia
Bremerton, Washington
East Port Orchard, Washington
Shelton, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America