Silver Thyme, Silver Edge Thyme
Thymus 'Argenteus'

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thymus (TY-muss) (Info)
Cultivar: Argenteus
Additional cultivar information:(aka Argentea)
Synonym:Thymus vulgaris

Category:

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Variegated

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Merced, California

Inverness, Florida

Roswell, Georgia

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Wichita, Kansas

Fort Thomas, Kentucky

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Abilene, Texas

Newport News, Virginia

Colville, Washington

White Center, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 4, 2007, seedpicker_TX from (Taylor) Plano, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

'Argenteus' is a hybrid between T. vulgaris and T. pulegioides - it has a citrus scent and silver leaves.

Positive

On Jun 8, 2005, earthy13 from Roswell, GA wrote:

I have it planted in full sun in a spot that allows run-off on my property in the Atlanta area and it has thrived well. Beautiful appearance, wonderful smell, and makes stews delicious.

Positive

On May 17, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Gorgeous foliage! Fantastic aroma!

Neutral

On Apr 26, 2002, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

This variety is spectacular in fall with frost highlighting variegation in morning sun. This one also has a tendency to be deciduous, but not on a consistent basis for me.