Japanese Plum Yew, Harrington Plum Yew, Cow-Tail Pine
Cephalotaxus harringtonia

Family: Cephalotaxaceae
Genus: Cephalotaxus (sef-uh-loh-TAKS-us) (Info)
Species: harringtonia (har-ring-TOH-nee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cephalotaxus pedunculata
Synonym:Taxus harringtonia
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brandon, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Snellville, Georgia

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Pawleys Island, South Carolina

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 26, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

A handsome evergreen shrub/small tree that looks much like a yew (Taxus). It is dramatically more heat tolerant than yew, and a good substitute for it in the eastern US south of Z7b, where yews languish. It has a graceful natural habit, but it's also amenable to being pruned or sheared for formal hedges. It grows very slowly.

This is also a good substitute for yew in the north (to Z6a/5b) where deer browsing is a problem---unlike yews, plum-yews are virtually deer-proof.

There are many different forms and cultivars, some rigidly upright, some wide-spreading groundcovers, some shrubs reaching 5-10', a few as much as 25' tall.

Both "fruit" and seeds are edible and traditionally eaten in Japan. You need both a female plant and a male to get fruit s... read more

Positive

On Jun 28, 2007, JaxFlaGardener from Jacksonville, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

This plant grows at the Jacksonville (Florida) Zoo & Gardens (borderline Zone 8b/9a). It's zig-zag sharp edged foliage reminds me very much of the rediscovered Australian Wollemi Pine (Wollemia nobilis)

It is apparently very slow growing. In the zoo gardens, it is not much more than about 15 inches high after several years.

Jeremy

Positive

On Apr 9, 2004, angelam from melbourne
Australia wrote:

I've seen this plant growing in a coastal garden,Zone 10. The owner said it was unaffected by the conditions. It was very slow growing, about 3ft in 8 years and was impressive rather than attractive,it looked a very dark green with a very rigid and spiky growth habit.