Violet Trumpet Vine, Painted Trumpet, Argentine Trumpet Vine
Clytostoma callistegioides

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clytostoma (kly-toh-STOH-muh) (Info)
Species: callistegioides (kal-lis-steg-ee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Bignonia callistegioides
Synonym:Bignonia speciosa
Synonym:Bignonia violacea
Synonym:Clytostoma lindleyana
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Violet/Lavender

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Scarify seed before sowing

By simple layering

By air layering

By serpentine layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Vincent, Alabama

Dewey, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona (2 reports)

Canoga Park, California

Citrus Heights, California

Fresno, California

Hayward, California

Indio, California

Long Beach, California

Menifee, California

Merced, California

Moreno Valley, California

Oak View, California

Palm Springs, California

Palo Alto, California

San Clemente, California

San Jose, California

Tulare, California

Visalia, California

Walnut Creek, California (2 reports)

Bartow, Florida

Gulf Breeze, Florida

Holmes Beach, Florida

Lynn Haven, Florida

Milton, Florida

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Oscar, Louisiana

Sulphur, Louisiana

Carriere, Mississippi

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Hallettsville, Texas

Humble, Texas

Manvel, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

Santa Fe, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

7
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Apr 27, 2009, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

I'm very pleased to announce that this vine does well in my garden for years, 4 goes on to 5th this spring. The woodsy vines sometimes drop leave in the winter when temp. drops to the teens (farenheit degrees) in occasions. Last winter was one of the worse ones, I was concern of its hardiness. It came through and as a result (chilling period?) it's blooming profusely this spring. I'm delighted.

Positive

On May 22, 2008, adirolf from Milton, FL wrote:

This vine is a very heavy-looking (dense, hard to see through) vine. Perfect, if that's what you are looking for. I'm not sure how long it takes to achieve that look, as mine has been in a pot since I've had it. The original plant was on a chain-link fence and I didn't know how long it had been there.

Positive

On Jul 14, 2007, Opoetree from Oak View, CA wrote:

We have had this plant for a number of years now. We had a really hard freeze last year, but this plant was not bothered. Other vines were hit hard and are just now recovering from ground level. It is a lovely plant -- and adds to the tropical effect we are nurturing with queen palms and giant birds of paradise.

Positive

On May 1, 2007, kathyinaz from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

I planted one of these a year ago here in Phoenix, AZ in full sun. It survived our big freeze which killed off other vines. It is not a rampant grower here. I'm just happy it came back to blossom another year!

Positive

On Jun 18, 2006, eurokitty from Seattle, WA (Zone 9b) wrote:

We used this to cover an unsightly fence. Grows incredibly fast here in southwest Florida. Does seem more manageable than the red trumpet vines.

Positive

On Jul 13, 2004, laura_l from Tucson, AZ wrote:

Flowers have a hint of sweet scent, and we always get compliments when in full bloom!

Positive

On Mar 30, 2004, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

The seeds are found in a long prickly pod (about 3" by 1") with two plentiful layers of seeds rather space ship shaped. The seeds must be stratified (60 days), soaked (24 hours) and nicked. Germination is lengthy.

I accidentally cut one of the older main root stems which led to most of the plant. I quickly got a vase and placed the stem in the vase at ground level. It is doing well.

After three years, the showing is now breath taking! It has intermingled with passion flowers and the presentation is stunning. I am going to be trimming both back after bloom, to say the least, but it will be worth every garbage can.

The flowers are much deeper purple when they don't receive a full day's sun.

Neutral

On Apr 21, 2002, Roselaine from North Vancouver, BC (Zone 8a) wrote:

this vine is anywhere from 10-16' in height

Neutral

On Apr 20, 2002, weeds from Panhandle, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

This vine is a member of the Bignonia family and like many of its relatives (i.e. cross vine, campsis, etc.) it is a robust and carefree grower with very distinctive flowers. Painted trumpet is an evergreen woody stemmed vine that clambers over fences and structures using tendrils to grab hold. The bright glossy green leaves are oblong, about 3 inches long and 1.5 inches wide. They are arranged opposite in pairs and tendrils arise at the point where the leaves join the stem. In late spring the vine covers itself in color when the spectacular 3 inch trumpet flowers appear. The trumpets are pale lavender and delicately detailed with dark violet and purple streaks. Flowers are followed by large prickly seed pods.
Location
Violet trumpet vine is native to Argentina and the southe... read more