White Lady, Sweet Clock-Vine

Thunbergia fragrans

Family: Acanthaceae (ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Thunbergia (thun-BER-jee-uh) (Info)
Species: fragrans (FRAY-granz) (Info)
Synonym:Thunbergia volubilis


Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Big Pine Key, Florida

Clearwater, Florida

Dade City, Florida

Deland, Florida

Dunnellon, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Palm Bay, Florida

Zephyrhills, Florida

Jennings, Louisiana

New Orleans, Louisiana

Seadrift, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Oct 16, 2012, KanapahaLEW from Alachua, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

T. fragrans dies to the ground for the winter but returns every summer in Gainesville FL z9a, and produces flowers right up until frost.


On Sep 27, 2010, eliasastro from Athens
Greece (Zone 10a) wrote:

Very fast growing, it covers everything on it's way and looks weedy.
Two years now it refuses to flower in the summer and it flowers very late autumn. Last year it started flowering in November, but cool weather destroyed it's flowering (the flowers were very small indeed and also NOT fragrant - they say it depends on the seed). I didn' t enjoy it at all and i'm thinking of getting rid of it, but i gave it another chance, still late September and not one flower! It can survive light frost.


On Oct 6, 2004, smiln32 from Oklahoma City, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

Woody twiner native to India and Sri Lanka. Flowers are white 2 inches wide and very fragrant. Fast growing in full sun. Excellent container, garden and hanging basket plant. Soft green foliage, the vine will flower all summer and will easily train up a trellis or fence.


On Jan 30, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Fragrance varies by plant: grow rooted cuttings of known plants for consistent results.