White Anemone Clematis
Clematis montana var. grandiflora

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: montana var. grandiflora
Additional cultivar information:(aka Grandilfora)
Hybridized by Veitch & Son, England
Registered or introduced: 1844
Synonym:Clematis anemoniflora
Synonym:Clematis montana
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Montana

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Cream/Tan

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flat

Bloom Diameter:

Medium - 2 to 5 inches (5 to 12 cm)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Winnetka, Illinois

Southold, New York

Mount Hood Parkdale, Oregon

Portland, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 3, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Awarded RHS Award of Garden Merit.