Clematis
Clematis forsteri

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Species: forsteri (FOR-ster-ee) (Info)
Synonym:Clematis hexapetala
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Diameter:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Flowers are fragrant

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Pruning Groups:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Leandro, California

Winnetka, Illinois

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 22, 2008, plantaholic186 from Winnetka, IL wrote:

I disagree that C. forsteri is synonymous with C. hexapetala, which has linear leaves, and grows into a 3' shrub-form plant. I have read that C. hexapetala is a synonym for C. angustifolia, though.

By the way, my C. hexapetala thrives in zone 5, and although I haven't seen any signs of self-seeding, it grows easily from seed.

Positive

On May 3, 2002, sueone from Weymouth, Dorset
United Kingdom (Zone 9a) wrote:

this is afairly tender one, but the scent in spring is worth it, I've tried sowing fromseed, but without much sucess so far.