Early, Small-flowered, Evergreen Clematis
Clematis 'Freckles'

Family: Ranunculaceae (ra-nun-kew-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Clematis (KLEM-uh-tiss) (Info)
Cultivar: Freckles
Hybridized by Evison
Registered or introduced: 1989
Synonym:Clematis cirrhosa
» View all varieties of Clematis

Group:

Evergreen (incl. Rockery)

Height:

12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Spacing:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Flower Fragrance:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Shape:

Single

Nodding

Bloom Diameter:

Small - less than 2 inches (5 cm)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Pruning Groups:

Group 1 - Spring bloomers; no pruning

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 1, 2013, baileyweb from Rome
Italy (Zone 10a) wrote:

It took a while to get going but is now several metres up a cedar tree. It is flowering now, June-July, for the second time this year!

Positive

On Mar 19, 2005, skinners from London
United Kingdom wrote:

Vigorous climber, profusion in flowering, beautiful freckled nodding heads - magnificent. Flowers September to February. We live in the City of London where you wouldn't expect this plant to survive, but it does, beautifully.

Neutral

On Jan 3, 2005, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Raised by Raymond Evison , from the Guernsey Clematis Nursery,grown from wild seed collected in Spain. He named it after his daughter. Awarded RHS Award of Garden Merit.