Cassabanana
Sicana odorifera

Family: Cucurbitaceae (koo-ker-bih-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Sicana (sik-AY-nuh) (Info)
Species: odorifera (oh-dor-ee-fer-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Cucurbita odorifera
Synonym:Sicana cassabanana

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Vines and Climbers

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Saint Helena, California

Gretna, Louisiana

Kenner, Louisiana

West Monroe, Louisiana

Zwolle, Louisiana

Houston, Texas

Renton, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 10, 2014, Amargia from SE/Gulf Coast Plains, AL (Zone 8b) wrote:

Perennial in Zone 10, but can be grown as an annual further north.
Soak seeds in tepid water overnight before planting. The vine can take a month or slightly more to germinate. Prefers sandy soil generously enriched with compost.

Neutral

On Dec 12, 2013, DavidLMo from St Joseph, MO wrote:

This vine is hardy only to Zone 10. The info above is WAY wrong! Unless you container it and bring it indoors. Be prepared for a 50 foot vine.

Neutral

On Nov 23, 2011, hartt from Sofia
Bulgaria wrote:

I,m confused with the hardiness section. What does it mean 4a: -34?

Positive

On Jan 28, 2004, rdw3rd from Gretna, LA wrote:

Very aggressive vine, running 30 to 40 feet in a season, dies back in the winter. I peel the fruit when ripe, steam it after taking the seeds out and make pies with the steamed and mashed fruit. Frost, or temps in the low 30s seems to hurt the fruit, so I try to pick all of them before it gets cold. It continues to ripen after picking, sometimes for as long as 3 months, but when bruised will go bad in a week.

Neutral

On Apr 30, 2002, Evert from Helsinki
Finland (Zone 4b) wrote:

A perennial vine producing 1-2 ft (30-60 cm) long brownish fruits, which are yellow inside. Used for medicinal purposes. Fruit has got a sweet good scent. Grow as perennial outside in zones 10-11 and annual outdoors or perennial indoors elsewhere. A plant of short days - let it get only 8-9 of light a day and it will start flowering sooner or later if it is old enough =)