Briar Rose, Dog Rose, White-flowered Rose, Dog Briar, Hondsroos, Redoute Rose
Rosa canina

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Rosa (RO-zuh) (Info)
Species: canina (kay-NEE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Rosa leucantha
Synonym:Rosa pseudoscabrata
Synonym:Rosa sphaerica
Synonym:Rosa surculosa
Synonym:Rosa marschalliana
» View all varieties of Roses

Class:

Species

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

Bloom Color:

Light pink (lp)

Bloom Shape:

Single

Flower Fragrance:

Slightly Fragrant

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Habit:

Bush

Trained to climb

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Other Details:

Sets hips

Pruning Instructions:

Blooms on new wood; prune early to promote new growth

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fayetteville, Arkansas

Hemet, California

Barbourville, Kentucky

Melbourne, Kentucky

Skowhegan, Maine

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Falling Waters, West Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 30, 2010, DMersh from Perth
United Kingdom (Zone 7b) wrote:

Dog Rose is a wild, uncultivated relative of the horticultural roses (which are often grafted onto this species) and is a ferociously thorned plant, the comment by tcfromky about it being nearly thornless appears to refer to some sort of cultivated rose. it grows biggest when it has some support from a bigger shrub or hedge, the stems tend to droop over after 5 feet or so if unsupported.

Neutral

On Oct 26, 2004, tcfromky from Mercer, PA (Zone 5a) wrote:

The delicate pink single flowers are fragrant and lovely AND the shrub is nearly thornless. Foliage is blue-green and arching. Hips are deep red and very showy in summer and fall.

Neutral

On May 2, 2002, Lilith from Durham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

One of the most familiar of all wild flowers, abounding in hedgerows and adorning them with its delicately scented, shell-pink flowers. In the autumn, red, berry-like fruits are attractive. Children are still given rose-hip syrup, which is rich in Vitimin C.