Sun-Opener, Sinicuichi
Heimia salicifolia

Family: Lythraceae (ly-THRAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Heimia (HEIM-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: salicifolia (sal-iss-ih-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Nesaea salicifolia

Category:

Shrubs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Chandler, Arizona

San Francisco, California

Ventura, California

Gainesville, Florida

Tampa, Florida

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 11, 2015, Lodewijkp from Zwolle
Netherlands (Zone 7a) wrote:

Beautifull plant... it looks very mediterranean, it has beautifull leaves, a rough maple like bark, beautifull yellow flowers which appears as long it is warm and sunny. it seems very tolerant of pruning , when you prune it you get less flower and seed development. flowers are very numerous and appear wether you pinch dead flowers or not, foliage is aromatic.

according to numerous people a few year old specimen can easily tolerate -10 C up to -15 C in a spot with full sun, moderate/good drainage and sheltered against wind. right now it seems somewhat like rosemary or lavender in its needs only difference is that it blooms way longer from mid spring to early / mid autumn.

reason i got this plant is because of its psychoactive and medicinal effects. according t... read more