We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Tarragon, French Tarragon 'Sativa'

Artemisia dracunculus

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Artemisia (ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: dracunculus (drak-UN-koo-lus) (Info)
Cultivar: Sativa
Synonym:Artemisia dracunculus var. sativa




Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:



Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gentry, Arkansas

Santa Monica, California

Aurora, Colorado

New Haven, Connecticut

Lewes, Delaware

Litchfield, Maine

Brookline, Massachusetts

Brooklyn, New York

Deposit, New York

Knoxville, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Palmyra, Virginia

Colville, Washington

Spokane, Washington

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Twin Lakes, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jun 30, 2006, escubed from Brookline, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I've grown tarragon just about everywhere I have ever lived but I have never seen it as tall and lush as it is here in eastern Massachusetts. My 14 month old plants are over 5 feet tall after dying back during the winter. It flowered in early June with its tiny flowers. Highly recommended.


On Nov 4, 2005, lolly_braine from Brooklyn, NY (Zone 7a) wrote:

This is the only herb on my roof garden that reliably comes back year after year. (It is in a large tub)


On Jul 27, 2002, darius from So.App.Mtns.
United States (Zone 5b) wrote:

French Tarragon is not grown from seed, unlike the Mexican Tarragon commonly available in US nurseries and often labeled just 'tarragon' (and also not perennial). Beware! You'll know the difference if you taste the leaves... french tarragon is without comparison for cooking. May be harvested (take1/2 to 2/3 the leaf stalks) twice during the growing season; later cut remaining stems to the ground for the last fall harvest. Dry thoroughly before storing. Smells wonderful!


On Dec 5, 2001, Baa wrote:

A perennial sub-shrub from Central and Eastern Europe and Russia.

Has pale-mid green, lance-like, scented leaves on upright stems. Bears small, yellowish green/white, ball shaped flower heads which rarely open.

Flowers August-September

Likes a well drained, fertile soil in full sun.

French Tarragon - Artemisia dranunculus var. sativus and has a much better flavour than Russian Tarragon - Artemisia dranunculus, but is not nearly as hardy and requires some protection during winter. In the Russian Tarragon the leaves are thinner and paler. French Tarragon seldom sets seed.

Tarragon leaves are used in cookery and have a warm, tangy flavour and a pepper scent. It is used in herb butters, flavoured vinegars, salad dres... read more