Saucer Magnolia, Tulip Tree
Magnolia x soulangeana 'Burgundy'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: x soulangeana (soo-lan-jee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Burgundy
Synonym:Magnolia soulangiana
Synonym:Magnolia soulangeana
Synonym:Magnolia x soulangiana

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Purple

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 29, 2007, Lily_love from Central, AL (Zone 7b) wrote:

I've one of the newer variety; 'Alexander'. Which fits the discription of this cultivar. Though, my other cultivar blosoms were spent. This one is just now putting on a show!

Neutral

On May 2, 2002, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Flowers earlier than some cultivars; could be a problem in climates prone to late frosts.