Photo by Melody

PlantFiles: Saucer Magnolia, Tulip Tree
Magnolia x soulangeana 'Deep Purple Dream'

bookmark
Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: x soulangeana (soo-lan-jee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Deep Purple Dream

Synonym:Magnolia soulangiana
Synonym:Magnolia soulangeana
Synonym:Magnolia x soulangiana

Category:
Trees

Height:
20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:
15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:
N/A

Bloom Color:
Pink
Purple
White/Near White

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Deciduous
Smooth-Textured

Other details:
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:
Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

No details have been posted.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Nogales, Arizona
Saint Helens, Oregon



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America