Saucer Magnolia, Tulip Tree
Magnolia x soulangeana 'Lennei'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: x soulangeana (soo-lan-jee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Lennei
Synonym:Magnolia soulangiana
Synonym:Magnolia soulangeana
Synonym:Magnolia x soulangiana

Category:

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Douglasville, Georgia

Cincinnati, Ohio

Yellow Springs, Ohio

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On May 2, 2002, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Deep red/white bicolor flowers may appear sporadically throughout summer.