Saucer Magnolia, Tulip Tree
Magnolia x soulangeana 'Rustica Rubra'

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: x soulangeana (soo-lan-jee-AH-nuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Rustica Rubra
Synonym:Magnolia soulangiana
Synonym:Magnolia soulangeana
Synonym:Magnolia x soulangiana

Category:

Trees

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Duarte, California

Lebanon, Oregon

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 24, 2007, berrygirl from Braselton, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Introduced more than 100 years ago at Boskoop, Holland. In early spring, giant dark red buds arise before the foliage, bursting into huge, goblet-shaped blooms of bright pink that lighten to nearly white near the petal tips. They remain for several weeks, as the large, leathery foliage fills in around them.

The flowers are followed by large 6-inch bright red fruits, very showy and irresistible to birds, who visit the tree regularly for months to feast. And in autumn, the dark green leaves turn a rich shade of bronzy-gold.. Rustica Rubra reaches 10 to 25 feet tall and 10 to 15 feet wide. Zones 4-9.

Neutral

On May 2, 2002, Terry from Murfreesboro, TN (Zone 7a) wrote:

Cup-shaped flowers open relatively late