Sweet Fennel, Anise, Florence Fennel, Finnochio
Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum

Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Foeniculum (fen-IK-yoo-lum) (Info) (fen-IK-yoo-lum) (Info)
Species: vulgare var. azoricum
Synonym:Foeniculum azoricum
Synonym:Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce
Synonym:Foeniculum vulgare
Synonym:Foeniculum foeniculum

Category:

Herbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntsville, Alabama

Dermott, Arkansas

Alameda, California

Manhattan Beach, California

Merced, California

Napa, California

Sacramento, California

Denver, Colorado

Jacksonville, Illinois

Jeffersonville, Indiana

Calvert City, Kentucky

Saint Louis, Missouri

Walnut Grove, Missouri

Scotch Plains, New Jersey

North Tonawanda, New York

Coos Bay, Oregon

Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania

Germantown, Tennessee

Thompsons Station, Tennessee

Round Rock, Texas

Bremerton, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 26, 2009, grrrlgeek from Grayslake, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

There seems to be some confusion between this, the cultivar group Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum or Florence Fennel/Finnochio, and common fennel. The azoricums forms a bulbous leaf base that is eaten as a vegetable, while the common fennel, including bronze fennel, does not. Vegetable fennel is a biennial, harvested at the end of it's first year. Herb fennel is generally perennial to zone 4. Please take that into consideration when reading/leaving comments.

I will update next year after I grow some myself. Yummy :)

Positive

On Jan 12, 2003, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Fennel is an annual in my zone 3 Alaskan climate, but I start it from seed every year. The bulbing types seldom reach much size, but I find the leaves to work well as a dried herb. As an ornamental, it adds another texture to the flower garden.