Photo by Melody
Are you ready? It's time for our 14th annual photo contest! Enter your best pictures of the year, for a chance to win a calendar and annual subscription here. Hurry! Deadline for entries is October 21.

PlantFiles: Sweet Fennel, Anise, Florence Fennel, Finnochio
Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum

bookmark
Family: Apiaceae (ay-pee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Foeniculum (fen-IK-yoo-lum) (Info) (fen-IK-yoo-lum) (Info)
Species: vulgare var. azoricum

Synonym:Foeniculum azoricum
Synonym:Foeniculum vulgare var. dulce
Synonym:Foeniculum vulgare
Synonym:Foeniculum foeniculum

6 vendors have this plant for sale.

16 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Herbs

Height:
4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:
15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)
USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)
USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)
USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)
USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)
USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)
USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)
USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)
USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:
Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:
Mid Summer

Foliage:
Aromatic

Other details:
Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)
7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:
Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Click thumbnail
to view:

By lzyjo
Thumbnail #1 of Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum by lzyjo

Profile:

1 positive
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral grrrlgeek On Sep 26, 2009, grrrlgeek from Grayslake, IL (Zone 5a) wrote:

There seems to be some confusion between this, the cultivar group Foeniculum vulgare var. azoricum or Florence Fennel/Finnochio, and common fennel. The azoricums forms a bulbous leaf base that is eaten as a vegetable, while the common fennel, including bronze fennel, does not. Vegetable fennel is a biennial, harvested at the end of it's first year. Herb fennel is generally perennial to zone 4. Please take that into consideration when reading/leaving comments.

I will update next year after I grow some myself. Yummy :)

Positive Weezingreens On Jan 12, 2003, Weezingreens from Seward, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

Fennel is an annual in my zone 3 Alaskan climate, but I start it from seed every year. The bulbing types seldom reach much size, but I find the leaves to work well as a dried herb. As an ornamental, it adds another texture to the flower garden.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Huntsville, Alabama
Dermott, Arkansas
Alameda, California
Manhattan Beach, California
Merced, California
Napa, California
Sacramento, California
Denver, Colorado
Jacksonville, Illinois
Jeffersonville, Indiana
Calvert City, Kentucky
Saint Louis, Missouri
Walnut Grove, Missouri
Scotch Plains, New Jersey
North Tonawanda, New York
Coos Bay, Oregon
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Germantown, Tennessee
Thompsons Station, Tennessee
Round Rock, Texas
Bremerton, Washington



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America