Gay Feather, Dense Blazing Star
Liatris spicata 'Floristan White'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Liatris (ly-AT-riss) (Info)
Species: spicata (spi-KAH-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Floristan White
Synonym:Liatris spicata var. spicata
Synonym:Lacinaria spicata

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Fullerton, California

Lula, Georgia

Lake In The Hills, Illinois

Indianapolis, Indiana

Davenport, Iowa

Sioux Center, Iowa

Barbourville, Kentucky

Calvert City, Kentucky

Pikesville, Maryland

Kalamazoo, Michigan

Mason, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Moorhead, Minnesota

Ithaca, New York

Greenville, North Carolina

Dayton, Ohio

Hamilton, Ohio

Richmond, Ohio

Mill City, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

West Chester, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Camden, South Carolina

Columbia, South Carolina

Lexington, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

Moody, Texas

Leesburg, Virginia

Woodbridge, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2005, Fleurs from Columbia, SC wrote:

Grown from seed that was winter sown, 'Floristan White' is a nice vertical accent in my Southeastern Zone 8 garden. Although the plant is tall, no staking is needed to keep it upright. Fringe-like foliage is also very attractive.

Positive

On Oct 29, 2005, Sarahskeeper from Brockton, MA (Zone 6a) wrote:

I've grown these for many years and like them.
They are taller than Kobold, 30 - 40 inches.
They bloom from the top downward.
They will re-seed themselves if not dead headed. These seedlings may revert to the shorter purple ones, once and a while.
They attract butterflies and are a nice cut flower.
They need full sun and well drained soil, easy to divide in very early spring.
Can be very thirsty when grown on pots (not recommended).
An extra dose of compost when planting, will help a lot.
Andy P

Positive

On Nov 12, 2004, lmelling from Ithaca, NY (Zone 5b) wrote:

My experience with floristan white is that it is not quite as hardy as it's cousin 'Kobold." I first tried growing the FW from seed in 2003, which failed miserably as just as the seedlings were being adjusted to outside conditions prior to planting, Mother Nature decided to let loose with several days of deluge, which killed all the liatris I'd grown from seed.

I purchased several small plants in 2004 and transplanted to a newly made tier where they gave a respectable showing in summer, however, this year again we had a somewhat damp and cool summer. The kobold did not appear affected, however the FW did not reach the size nor appearance that I expected. I'm hoping for an 'average' summer to see how it performs. I've had cuttings to dry from other friend's gardens tha... read more

Positive

On May 4, 2002, birdlady1944 from Mesick, MI (Zone 5a) wrote:

Grows anywhere by forming a large bulb-like rootball which may be divided easily. Also, the seeds may be collected after flowers fade. Blooms start at the bottom of the spike and advance upward.

It is a good plant for people who have no time to garden as you can't kill it; moderatly spreading growing to 15 to 18 inches.