Starflower
Trientalis borealis

Family: Primulaceae
Genus: Trientalis (try-en-TAY-lis) (Info)
Species: borealis (bor-ee-AL-is) (Info)
Synonym:Trientalis americana

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Other details:

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

East Millinocket, Maine

Bridgewater, Massachusetts

Northfield, Massachusetts

Sanford, Michigan

Brainerd, Minnesota

Portugal Cove-st. Philip's, Newfoundland and Labrador

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 15, 2004, alewife from Northfield, MA (Zone 5a) wrote:

I agree with Propagator on all except bloom time here in 5a is always in May. It has a nice white bloom and is native throughout my woods and thus have not yet tried to move it. It's neighbors are partridgeberry, checkerberry and other coniferous/deciduous understory.

Positive

On May 9, 2002, Propagator wrote:

The Starflower is a very good shade garden groundcover. It thrives well in a mossy forest floor setting and appears to spread readily though it is not invasive and is easily controlled. It leafs out in April-May, and blooms in June. The plant forms a bulb similar to a Trillium bulb. The bulbs can be harvested and used to propagate the plant. to new locations.