Downy Phlox, Prairie Phlox

Phlox pilosa

Family: Polemoniaceae (po-le-moh-nee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Phlox (floks) (Info)
Species: pilosa (pil-OH-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Phlox pilosa subsp. pilosa



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:



Bloom Time:

Mid Spring




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cullman, Alabama

Alachua, Florida

Gainesville, Florida

Valparaiso, Indiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Paul, Minnesota

Greenville, South Carolina

Memphis, Tennessee

Austin, Texas

Cleburne, Texas

Dike, Texas

Fort Worth, Texas

Longview, Texas

Spring, Texas

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On May 20, 2013, plant_it from Valparaiso, IN wrote:

Prairie Phlox typically blooms during late spring or early summer for about 11 months.

The preference is full or partial sun, and moist to mesic conditions. The soil can consist of rich loam, clay loam, sandy loam, or have some rocky material. Foliar disease doesn't bother this phlox to any significant extent. It is difficult to start plants from seeds, but somewhat easier from transplants.

The nectar of the flowers attracts primarily long-tongued bees, butterflies, and skippers. Other visitors include moths and bee flies. Among the bee visitors are bumblebees, Anthophorine bees, Miner bees, and Nomadine Cuckoo bees. Butterfly and skipper visitors include the American Painted Lady, Sulfurs, Swallowtails, and Cloudywings. The caterpillars of the moth Helioth... read more


On Sep 1, 2012, Erutuon from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

I planted this two years ago (2010). It flowered the second year and this year (2012). My plant of it doesn't have a very good flower color it's kind of dusty pastel purple, not striking. It's a nice enough plant, but I hope someday I can find a specimen with deeper-colored flowers.


On Apr 21, 2009, Allwild from North, TX wrote:

Phlox pilosa is native to Texas and other states. It grows wild here and is found growing typically near or under the trees in partial shade. A lovely site.


On May 22, 2007, raincloud from Sonora, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Does this plant do ok in indirect sunlight?