German Chamomile, Scented Mayweed
Matricaria chamomilla

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Matricaria (mat-ri-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: chamomilla (kam-oh-ME-luh) (Info)
Synonym:Chamomilla recutita
Synonym:Matricaria recutita
Synonym:Matricaria chamomilla var. coronata
Synonym:Matricaria suaveolens

Category:

Annuals

Herbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Pollen may cause allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Aromatic

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Auburn, Alabama

Wedowee, Alabama

Big Delta, Alaska

Phoenix, Arizona

Amesti, California

Davis, California

Menifee, California

Merced, California

San Diego, California

Debary, Florida

Jacksonville, Florida

Keystone Heights, Florida

Rockledge, Florida

Kalona, Iowa

Sioux City, Iowa

Louisville, Kentucky

Mount Sterling, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Henderson, Nevada

Las Vegas, Nevada

West Kill, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Flat Rock, North Carolina

Waynesville, North Carolina

Orient, Ohio

Williamsburg, Ohio

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Springfield, Tennessee

Abilene, Texas

Wytheville, Virginia

Rosalia, Washington

Huntington, West Virginia

Oconomowoc, Wisconsin

Racine, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

5
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 15, 2011, Lilithu from Springfield, TN wrote:

I've started the seeds inside & within just a few days I have hundreds of little seedlings! I just used Miracle grow seed starting mix & kept moist in my south facing window & they're going beserk. I know that they can be invasive & plan to check the USDA 'outlawed' plant list before putting them in the garden. I plan to sell most of them & give some away as gifts

Positive

On Aug 3, 2008, RosemaryA from Toronto, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

Very easy to grow from seed with pretty flowers like small daisies, which smell like pineapple (to me). Attracts pollintators.

Positive

On May 2, 2005, ladyannne from Merced, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

An herbal medicine cabinet must. We grow it with yarrow in a wide, bricked off area where it can be evasive, but this one is the least offensive. About a dozen plants are barely enough to dry for the winter for tummy tea.

Positive

On Jul 11, 2004, la_raspberry from Rosalia, WA wrote:

It is said this plant is also known as the Physician Plant as it will enhance the growth of those plants growing next to it.
This was my first year with German Chamomile, has grown to about 3 feet tall in sandy loam full sun, and the blooms keep coming if flowers are routinely harvested. I have 6 plants and have harvested at least 4 times. Ferny foliage is quite attractive and the blooms eye catching....at first my neighbor thought I was growing pineapple weed (which by the way is a nice tea!) as it resembles the weed when not in flower and is also a prolific weed in our area.

Positive

On Jan 24, 2003, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

Chamomile is related to ragweed, so people who are very allergic should be cautious in consuming it.

Neutral

On Nov 2, 2001, poppysue from Westbrook, ME (Zone 5a) wrote:

If you’re interested in a tea garden this is a favorite and easy to grow. Chamomile tea soothes tummy upsets and calms the nerves. Isn’t it what Peter Rabbit’s mother gave him? Plants have nice feathery foliage and flowers resemble tiny white daisies with large yellow centers. They have an apple like fragrance and taste. If you diligently harvest the flowers they’ll continue producing. They can be directly seeded in the garden in a lean, dry sunny spot. They’ll reseed on their own and you’ll have volunteers coming the following spring.