Ginger Mint, Golden Apple Mint, Scotch Mint

Mentha x gracilis

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Mentha (MEN-thuh) (Info)
Species: x gracilis (GRASS-il-is) (Info)
Synonym:Mentha x gentilis
Synonym:Mentha x cardiaca



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall





This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Anchorage, Alaska

Tempe, Arizona

Barbourville, Kentucky

Ewing, Kentucky

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Logan, Utah

Newport News, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 23, 2013, steffymoc from Bucharest
Romania (Zone 6b) wrote:

There are 2 species of Ginger Mint:
1) standard variegated Ginger Mint under the name Mentha gracilis "Variegated" which is a hybrid of Mentha arvensis and Mentha spicata(or not...mine gave seeds under normal conditions(100% hybrids because it does not have stamens - the plant virus that enables this mint to be variegated does this - just like pineapple mint though pineapple might give some pollen sometimes) - this was a really big shock for me because i read somewhere that this variegated species is a more "aristocratic" form of Mentha arvensis...or gave seeds because it was pollinated with other Mentha arvesis species from my yard. I have to see what the offspring is like and i will write back). This species is very hardy, upright, with most of the rhizomes underground and makes... read more


On Feb 2, 2010, pepgrehou from Milton, DE wrote:

Also known as "Emerald & Gold"


On Jun 4, 2007, akcrafter from Philadelphia, PA wrote:

One person's positive might be another person's negative! I love ginger mint with its gorgeous striated yellow/green color. I use it in perennial beds and in areas where other plants whimper and die without TLC. I grew it in Anchorage, Alaska and it was vigorous, although slow in emerging in the spring. Wet or dry, hot or cold, acid or alkaline, good soil or bad soil: it didn't seem to care much. It filled in spaces around other perennials. I learned to dig up the spreading plants to keep them in the areas I wanted them in. A planter or sloping bed of ginger mint on a sunny day is beautiful. It is invasive like all mints, so you have to keep on top of its spread. Personally, I don't find it very tasty in food or drink, although the smell is pleasant enough.


On Oct 15, 2003, ocimum_nate from American Fork, UT (Zone 5a) wrote:

Richters herb/seed company labels Vietnamese mint under this species also. I am including a picture of my Vietnamese mint under this heading.


On Aug 22, 2002, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

The best I can figure Basil mint falls in this species. It grows to 12 inches tall. Has heart shaped leaves and a strong spicy scent but does not really smell like basil.