Hosta
Hosta 'Halcyon'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Halcyon
Hybridized by Smith
Registered or introduced: 1988
Synonym:Hosta x tardiana
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Large (leaf 81-144 square inches; plant 18-28 tall)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Partial to Full Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Medium

Leaf Shape:

Ovate

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Glaucous Bloom

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Glaucous Bloom

Leaf Substance:

1 (Thick)

Leaf Color:

Medium Blue-Green

Color of Leaf Margin:

No margin

Number of Vein Pairs:

12 to 15

Appearance of Margin:

Flat/Nearly Flat

Margin Width:

No margin

Bloom Time:

Mid

Mid/Late

Flower Shape:

Bell

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Seed is rarely viable

Bloom Color:

Pale Lavender

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Cullman, Alabama

Montgomery, Alabama

Paradise, California

Dacula, Georgia

Decatur, Georgia

Marietta, Georgia

Caseyville, Illinois

Chicago, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Nilwood, Illinois

Washington, Illinois

Inwood, Iowa

Wichita, Kansas

Henderson, Kentucky

Crofton, Maryland

Gaithersburg, Maryland

Lutherville Timonium, Maryland

Dearborn Heights, Michigan

Plainwell, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Traverse City, Michigan

Circle Pines, Minnesota

Minneapolis, Minnesota

New Ulm, Minnesota

Independence, Missouri

Piedmont, Missouri

Lothair, Montana

Litchfield, New Hampshire

Cape May Court House, New Jersey

Jamesburg, New Jersey

West Islip, New York

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

New Bern, North Carolina

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Taylorsville, North Carolina

Belfield, North Dakota

Chesterland, Ohio

Cincinnati, Ohio

Coshocton, Ohio

Glouster, Ohio

Wellington, Ohio

Gold Hill, Oregon (2 reports)

Portland, Oregon

Salem, Oregon

Norristown, Pennsylvania

Reynoldsville, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Lexington, South Carolina

North Augusta, South Carolina

Colmesneil, Texas

Coppell, Texas

Hereford, Texas

Rowlett, Texas

Spring, Texas

Big Stone Gap, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Newport News, Virginia

Portsmouth, Virginia

Reston, Virginia

Springfield, Virginia

Bellevue, Washington

East Port Orchard, Washington

Puyallup, Washington

Burlington, Wisconsin

Eau Claire, Wisconsin

Milwaukee, Wisconsin

Pound, Wisconsin

Prairie Du Sac, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

6
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 11, 2006, ellon from Renton, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

One of my favorite blue hostas. I have them growing both in pots and in the beds-equally beautiful. Can't get enough of them.

Positive

On Jun 11, 2005, Shadyfolks from Chesterland, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

It's one of the last Hosta to go down for me in the fall. Not until it frosts.

Positive

On Jun 9, 2005, Cesca_B from Henderson, KY wrote:

This 'little' beauty is doing very well in my full shade next to my house. The blue is a great contrast to Albomarginata, Aureomarginata and Royal Standard. My soil, in this area, isn't all that rich, isn't acidic and in general is 'just dirt' but all of my hostas are quite happy.

Positive

On Mar 2, 2005, northgrass from West Chazy, NY (Zone 4b) wrote:

Love the blue color of this rather small plant. Spreads nicely when happy.

Positive

On Mar 8, 2004, Todd_Boland from St. John's, NL (Zone 5b) wrote:

A lovely compact Hosta with the most blue leaves you can imagine. The thick textured leaves are mostly slug-resistant, another added plus! I grow many blue hosta, but this by far my favorite.

Positive

On Jan 20, 2003, HummerRachel from Cornwall, ON (Zone 5b) wrote:

I can't think of a single thing wrong with this hosta... only that I should have more ;)

Neutral

On Jul 28, 2002, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flowers are lavender on 28" scapes.