Hosta
Hosta 'Fortunei Hyacinthina'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Fortunei Hyacinthina
Additional cultivar information:(aka Hyacinthia)
Hybridized by Hylander-AHS
Registered or introduced: 1987
Synonym:Hosta fortunei
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Large (leaf 81-144 square inches; plant 18-28 tall)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Fast

Leaf Shape:

Ovate

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Lightly

Leaf Texture (top):

Glaucous Bloom

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Glaucous Bloom

Leaf Substance:

4 (Above Average)

Leaf Color:

Dark Green

Color of Leaf Margin:

No margin

Number of Vein Pairs:

9 to 11

Appearance of Margin:

Flat/Nearly Flat

Margin Width:

No margin

Bloom Time:

Mid/Late

Flower Shape:

Funnel

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is not viable

Bloom Color:

Pale Lavender

Medium Lavender

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Montgomery, Alabama

Oxford, Connecticut

Bonifay, Florida

Nilwood, Illinois

Plainwell, Michigan

Royal Oak, Michigan

Cape May Court House, New Jersey

Edgewood, New Mexico

Glouster, Ohio

San Antonio, Texas

Farmington, Utah

Lexington, Virginia

Langley, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 18, 2002, Greenwood from Bonifay, FL (Zone 8a) wrote:

It grows rapidly can change colors in spring bluish-green to dark green in summer and gold in fall before frost.