PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Hosta
Hosta 'Korean Snow'

Family: Liliaceae (lil-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Hosta (HOSS-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Korean Snow
Synonym:Hosta yingerii seedling
» View all varieties of Hostas

Plant Size (check one):

Small (leaf 6.0-25 square inches; plant 6-10 tall)

Medium (leaf 25-81 square inches; plant 10-18 tall)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Growing Habit:

Mound-like

Growth Rate:

Fast

Leaf Shape:

Elliptic

Leaf Appearance:

Wavy

Degree to which the appearance is present:

Moderately

Leaf Texture (top):

Very Shiny

Leaf Texture (bottom):

Very Shiny

Leaf Substance:

2 (Good)

Leaf Color:

Light Green

Medium Green

Dark Green

Creamy White

Pure White

Streaked with color marked above

Color of Leaf Margin:

No margin

Number of Vein Pairs:

Fewer than 9

Appearance of Margin:

Slightly Rippled

Margin Width:

No margin

Bloom Time:

Mid/Late

Flower Shape:

Spider

Flower Fragrance:

No fragrance

Does it set seed?:

Yes; seed is viable

Bloom Color:

Pale Purple

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Pensacola, Florida

Marietta, Georgia

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Cape May Court House, New Jersey

Jamesburg, New Jersey

Pittsboro, North Carolina

Glouster, Ohio

Greenville, South Carolina

Falls Church, Virginia

Marion, Wisconsin

New Richmond, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 28, 2005, jody from MD &, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Flower scapes 20". Niche Gardens/Soulberg 1999.