Bur Marigold, Apache Beggarticks
Bidens ferulifolia 'Peter's Gold Carpet'

Family: Asteraceae (ass-ter-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Bidens (BY-denz) (Info)
Species: ferulifolia (fer-oo-li-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Peter's Gold Carpet
Additional cultivar information:(PP12880, aka Peter's Gold Carpet, Peters Goldteppich)
Hybridized by Wicki-freidl
Registered or introduced: 2002
Synonym:Bidens ferulaefolia
Synonym:Coreopsis ferulifolia

Category:

Annuals

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Castro Valley, California

San Diego, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 10, 2005, darylmitchell from Saskatoon, SK (Zone 3a) wrote:

This is a great container annual. It creates a cascading mat of lacy foliage, and flowers starting in late June. The small leaves also help to minimize moisture loss, making it good for a hot and/or windy site. The flowers don't last long but more bloom to replace the lost ones. Deadheading can help the plant flower faster and longer. The blooms first appeared in late June and are still going in late September. It also survived some very hard frosts and periods of no water. I highly recommend it.

Positive

On Jul 21, 2004, hanna1 from Castro Valley, CA (Zone 9a) wrote:

Very dainty, cute, I have it in the shade of an old Hollywood Cypress, It has draped over 2ft so far.

Neutral

On May 6, 2002, Lilith from Durham
United Kingdom (Zone 8a) wrote:

One of the new generation of bedding plants introduced in the 1990's. The ferny-leaved stems are studded with large flowers in summer and autumn.