Bistort, Easter Ledges, Dragonwort, Snake Weed
Persicaria bistorta

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bistorta (bis-TOR-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Polygonum bistorta

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Palmer, Alaska

East Haddam, Connecticut

Skowhegan, Maine

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Buffalo, New York

Lexington, Virginia

Appleton, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 31, 2011, jrtinker from Palmer, AK (Zone 3b) wrote:

This plant is a native wildflower in Alaska, growing in moist alpine meadows. Very hardy and garden worthy. It likes steady moisture for best performance.

Positive

On Jun 21, 2003, planter64 from Alexandria, VA (Zone 6b) wrote:

I actually have this plant growing under a red maple(see picture). I do water it often as it likes moisture. But, if some say it may become an invasive plant in optimum conditions then it will hopefully control itself in dry shade. It took a while to get it established under this tree but supply it with plenty of organic matter and mulch and it makes a fine show in May/June. Becoming more available in U.S...more common in England.

Neutral

On Sep 9, 2002, Baa wrote:

A semi-evergreen perennial from Europe and parts of Asia, naturalised elsewhere in the Northern Hemisphere.

Has mid-green, veined, ovate, basal leaves which become smaller and more triangular as they appear up the stems. Bears dense spikes of small, pink, sometimes white flowers which bees love.

Flowers May-September

Likes a moist but well drained soil in sun or partial shade. It will tolerate drier soils but will not flower nearly so well.

It was once used as an antidote to poisons and for treatment of jaundice, stomach ulcers, dysentry, cholera, measles and a number of other diseases (and yes you guessed it, a cure for the plague). It was also considered a useful midwifery herb.

It's been used as a mouthwash for g... read more