Bistort, Easter Ledges, Dragonwort, Snake Weed
Persicaria bistorta 'Superba'

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Persicaria (per-sih-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: bistorta (bis-TOR-tuh) (Info)
Cultivar: Superba
Additional cultivar information:(aka Superbum)
Synonym:Polygonum bistorta

Category:

Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Herbaceous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Calgary, Alberta

Sioux City, Iowa

Roslindale, Massachusetts

Warren, Michigan

North Plains, Oregon

Sherwood, Oregon

Salt Lake City, Utah

New Lisbon, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 1, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

The May/June flowers are beautiful, and this is one of the plants that most frequently elicits questions from those on garden tours. It's not commonly grown in New England. It blooms for about 3 weeks.

Armitage (_Herbaceous Perennial Plants_) states that it's hardy in Z3-7, and that it does poorly in the hot humid summers of the southeast.

It's an aggressive spreader in the garden by a thick shallow rhizome. It's not difficult to control if you're willing to dig out the excess annually. But I now regret not planting it in a sunken bottomless container, as I wasn't vigilant enough to stop it from bulldozing its way over some smaller neighbors and killing them.

Fortunately, I haven't seen this self-sow. It isn't ecologically invasive in New Englan... read more

Positive

On Nov 11, 2010, soldiersong from North Plains, OR (Zone 8a) wrote:

One of the summer highlights of my shade garden with its beautiful tall pink flowers, it thrives in clay soil in partial shade.

It does spread by root, but is easily controlled. I pull up what I don't want in the spring and pot it up for my local plant sale.

It seems to like the shady clay, which holds moisture well in summer head.

Positive

On May 13, 2009, jackidee from Sherwood, OR wrote:

Mine is in heavy soil and often dry in summer, which seems to keep it within bounds easily. Wonderful cut flower.

Neutral

On Sep 9, 2002, Baa wrote:

A semi-evergreen perennial cultivar.

Bears dense spikes of soft pink flowers which bees seem to like.

This one will tolerate drier soil than most other Persicaria but will flower better and for longer in moist but well drained soils.

Probably won't come true from seed and not to be mixed up with Persicaria affinis 'Superba'