Chalice Vine
Solandra grandiflora

Family: Solanaceae (so-lan-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Solandra (so-LAN-druh) (Info)
Species: grandiflora (gran-dih-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Datura sarmentosa
Synonym:Swartsia grandiflora

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Gold (Yellow-Orange)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Claremont, California

Merced, California

San Diego, California

San Leandro, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Largo, Florida

Miami, Florida (3 reports)

New Port Richey, Florida

Ocala, Florida

Orlando, Florida

Punta Gorda, Florida

Tampa, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

Thibodaux, Louisiana

Lucedale, Mississippi

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Corpus Christi, Texas

Houston, Texas

Christiansted, Virgin Islands

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 27, 2012, popper1 from Lakeland, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

Good, strong grow, need support, can get heavy.