Fagopyrum esculentum

Family: Polygonaceae
Genus: Fagopyrum (fag-oh-PY-rum) (Info)
Species: esculentum (es-kew-LEN-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Polygonum fagopyrum




Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)


Not Applicable

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Dacula, Georgia

Hulbert, Oklahoma

Lenoir City, Tennessee

Troy, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 20, 2006, WUVIE from Hulbert, OK (Zone 7a) wrote:

What a shame most gardeners don't think about this adorable little bloom for their own gardens. It's not just for the country folk.

Honey bees just love Buckwheat, thus the draw. Simply drop a few seeds into a pot and stand back to watch. You'll love growing this easy annual.

Decided you don't like it? (Though how could you not?)
Simply yank it up. End of discussion.

Too cute to pass up. Adorable when planted in a pot
then placed into an apple basket.


On Jul 28, 2005, Muddyroads from Greer, SC wrote:

I use buckwheat as a quick ground cover after potatoes, early corn or any crop that I do not plant another vegetable after. It may be folklore, but it is said to draw minerals from the soil, so if the land is to be fallowed, I plant buckwheat and then in the fall disc it and plant winter rye (grain). The weeds from buckwheat are comparatively easy to control. And the pancakes are great!


On Sep 2, 2004, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

And don't forget, the seeds can be ground into buckwheat flour, my absolute favorite for pancakes, good muffins too.


On Jul 8, 2002, lupinelover from Grove City, OH (Zone 6a) wrote:

I grow buckwheat as a green manure crop and as a weedbeater. It has such a short seed to bloom cycle (20 days) that it can out-grow and thus kill even the most persistent perennial weed. And it is pretty.


On May 16, 2002, dave wrote:

Buckwheat is a good warm season (summer) cover crop. Sow it after the last frost date.

It has a couple good benefits: Firstly, it is a good weed control. For some reason, a lot of grassy weeds will get killed by Buckwheat, while other weeds survive. I planted an entire field of buckwheat once, and it totally devastated the grass population in that field, leaving alone the plantain and poke weeds. Buckwheat is excellent for killing off quackgrasses and rhizone-based pasture grass.

Secondly, buckwheat contributes phosphorus into the soil.

I grow buckwheat all the time, anywhere that I will have bare soil for any amount of time.