Virginia Strawberry, Wild Strawberry

Fragaria virginiana

Family: Rosaceae (ro-ZAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fragaria (frag-AY-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: virginiana (vir-jin-ee-AN-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Fragaria virginiana subsp. virginiana
» View all varieties of Strawberries
View this plant in a garden


Edible Fruits and Nuts

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


12-15 in. (30-38 cm)


USDA Zone 2b: to -42.7 C (-45 F)

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

5.1 to 5.5 (strongly acidic)

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hazel Green, Alabama

Seward, Alaska

Crescent City, California

Merced, California

Hinsdale, Illinois

Clarksville, Indiana

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Cole Camp, Missouri

Piedmont, Missouri

Sullivan, Missouri

Frenchtown, New Jersey

Deposit, New York

Cary, North Carolina

Bowling Green, Ohio

Millersburg, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

San Antonio, Texas

Locust Dale, Virginia

Vienna, Virginia

Issaquah, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Mar 13, 2015, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

This is ornamental, but both the plant and its fruits are tiny compared will cultivated hybrids. The fruits are much sweeter and more flavorful than the cultivated sort, but it takes hours to gather a cupful.


On Jan 17, 2005, JodyC from Palmyra, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

The ecological value of Wild Strawberry to various insects, birds, and animals is high. The flowers attract long-tongued bees, short-tongued bees, flies, small butterflies, and skippers. Among these, small bees are the most important pollinator of the flowers; this includes such visitors as Little Carpenter bees, Nomadine Cuckoo bees, Mason bees, Halictid bees, and Andrenine bees. The caterpillars of several species of moths feed on the foliage and flowers of Wild Strawberry. Other insects that feed on Wild Strawberry include Chactosiphum fragraefolii (Strawberry Aphid), Aphis forbesi (Strawberry Root Aphid), and Otiochynchus ovatus (Strawberry Root Weevil). Various upland gamebirds, songbirds, and mammals eat the fruit or foliage, including such prairie-inhabiting species as Tympanuchus c... read more