Siberian Bugloss, False Forget-Me-Not, Perennial Forget-Me-Not
Brunnera macrophylla 'Variegata'

Family: Boraginaceae
Genus: Brunnera (BROO-ner-uh) (Info)
Species: macrophylla (mak-roh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Cultivar: Variegata
Additional cultivar information:(aka Dawson's White)
Synonym:Anchusa myosotidiflora

Category:

Perennials

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Partial to Full Shade

Full Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Herbaceous

Variegated

Other details:

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Clayton, California

San Jose, California

San Leandro, California

Littleton, Colorado

Lake Forest, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Kirksville, Missouri

Carson City, Nevada

Munsonville, New Hampshire

Croton On Hudson, New York

Cincinnati, Ohio

Coshocton, Ohio

Cottage Grove, Oregon

Coopersburg, Pennsylvania

Lansdowne, Pennsylvania

Summerville, South Carolina

Leesburg, Virginia

Lexington, Virginia

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 19, 2004, rcn48 from Lexington, VA (Zone 6a) wrote:

Wonderful plant for the shade garden. I bought this plant originally in Maine and brought it with me when I moved to Virginia. I planted it near our front entry in the shade and its bright variegation really draws your eye to that area from spring through fall.

Positive

On Aug 12, 2002, talinum from Kearney, NE (Zone 5a) wrote:

Will not tolerate sun or dry conditions. Be sure to remove any green foliage to keep the variegation.

Positive

On May 17, 2002, naturepatch from Morris, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

This is a real eye catcher. Everyone who sees it wants one. Difficult to propagate. Does not like being divided, but it can be done, spring is probably best. Will not come true from seed.