We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Creeping Winter Savory

Satureja montana

Family: Lamiaceae (lay-mee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Satureja (sa-tu-REE-ja) (Info)
Species: montana (MON-tah-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Satureja illyrica
Synonym:Satureja montana subsp. illyrica
Synonym:Micromeria montana
Synonym:Satureja hyssopifolia
View this plant in a garden



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From softwood cuttings

By simple layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Phoenix, Arizona

Amesti, California

Merced, California

Redwood City, California

Emmett, Idaho

Ewing, Kentucky

Cumberland, Maryland

Ann Arbor, Michigan

Clinton Township, Michigan

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Saint Louis, Missouri

West Milford, New Jersey

Enid, Oklahoma

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Leesburg, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 31, 2010, Zinnia1 from Clinton Township, MI (Zone 5b) wrote:

Have had the same plant for three years and it is a vigorous grower. I keep it pruned so it doesn't get out of control, can see why people will use it as a low border shrub. I usually don't prune it back until early spring, after the snow melts, and it is the first plant to green up, usually in late March.


On May 8, 2009, love0gardening from West Milford, NJ (Zone 6a) wrote:

I grew this from seed last year and brought part of it indoors to make sure I would have some this year. It's a great indoor herb - kept its shape and leaves all winter. Not only did it survive the winter, but the part of the plant I left outside survived too. Wonderful flavor reminiscent of thyme. Worth having in your herb garden.


On Nov 29, 2006, Rotegard from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

Planted from seedlings in May of 2005 winter savory seems to be hardy in zone 4b here in Minneapolis with mulching and a wind break.It is a boxwood-like border shrub with a good fragrence. We trim it through the summer for fresh bean and soup spice. The flowers are popular with bees.


On Apr 16, 2005, PurplePansies from Deal, NJ (Zone 7a) wrote:

I had a small plant last year that did not survive the winter.... the plant may have been too small/planted late and or not in a well drained enough site. I suspect this plant likes a very well draining soil and can die from winter wet. I've planted a new larger plant earlier in the season (in a very well drained spot) hopefully this one will survive. The plant is "herby" looking.... not very showy but attractive. Leaves shape/size resembles tarragon (but bright not dark green) and the habit is low and sprawling.... longer stems fall the the grounds and "sprawl" without breaking. It likes to "weave" itself in between other plants. scent/flavor is its own but most closely resembles common thyme.


On Aug 22, 2002, mystic from Ewing, KY (Zone 6a) wrote:

This makes a good border plant. Leaves can be harvested at anytime during the growing season. They can be used fresh,
or dried.Has a peppery taste.Cut the plant back in the spring to keep compact and encourage new growth.