Cyclamen Leaved Violet 'Sylettas'

Viola grypoceras var. exilis

Family: Violaceae (vy-oh-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Viola (vy-OH-la) (Info)
Species: grypoceras var. exilis
Cultivar: Sylettas
Synonym:Viola koreana


Alpines and Rock Gardens

Foliage Color:


Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)


9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 3a: to -39.9 C (-40 F)

USDA Zone 3b: to -37.2 C (-35 F)

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer


Grown for foliage

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Richmond, California

Marblehead, Massachusetts

Minneapolis, Minnesota

Scandia, Minnesota

Forsyth, Missouri

Helena, Montana

Bronx, New York

Salt Point, New York

Cleveland, Ohio

Sherwood, Oregon

Port Matilda, Pennsylvania

Wilkes Barre, Pennsylvania

Black Creek, Wisconsin

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Apr 26, 2011, Erutuon from Minneapolis, MN wrote:

I bought this at the Friends School Plant Sale and planted it in a semi-shade, somewhat dry location. It bloomed and set a little seed last year. This spring it's late to come up. Hopefully it will bloom a lot more this year and seed itself around.


On May 27, 2008, Malus2006 from Coon Rapids, MN (Zone 4a) wrote:

This is much smaller than most other violet species - reseed best in exposed locations in shade - best in shade rock garden or minature gardens in shade. The species are spinning my head - This may be the new name - Viola coreana. Have tiny flowers that are almost insignificant compare to the foliages. Very uncommonly sold in the plant trade.

(at present it is syn Viola grypoceras v. exilis; older name just a few years ago and is still seen in varieties here on Dave's Garden - Viola koreana).


On Sep 24, 2005, kbaumle from Northwest, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I planted three of these in June of this year, and one of them appeared to have died, when all of a sudden there appeared tiny seedlings in the area of the 'dead' one. I have mine in mostly shade and it likes moist soil, but if it's too wet, it rots. Very pretty foliage!


On Jul 24, 2003, ClayDBo from Forsyth, MO wrote:

I have been very pleased with the performance of this plant. I use it as a groundcover in my shade garden and it is continually self-seeding(though not as invasively as regular sweet violets) so I am able to share and to plant up new areas. The leaves are the main attraction for me as the flowers are rather small.


On May 18, 2002, Baa wrote:

I've not long had this little gem and I've found some very conflicting descriptions in my resources. More information will be forthcoming when I have grown it a little while longer.

Has rounded, kidney shaped leaves with deep ribs of silver and purple, with purple undersides, which do look a bit like a Cyclamen. Has small violet flowers which appear in cool conditions. It produces many closed flowers(cleistogamous flowers) and after looking very closely I can confirm that. They still can produce viable seeds with or without petals. They self seed everywhere.

Flowers March-June

Likes a well drained soil in sun or partial shade. Can be grown indoors in a cool, well ventilated room.

Well worth growing just for the leaves.